Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes the policies and procedures of Captioned, Inc. (“we, “our,” or “us”) on the collection, use, and disclosure of your information on www.captioned.com (the “Site”), our mobile application (the “App”), and the services, features, content, applications, and products we offer (collectively, the “Platform or “Captioned”).

Your privacy is important to us.  When running Captioned, we follow a few fundamental principles:

How You Accept this Policy

By using Captioned, creating a user account, or publishing a podcast through our Platform, you agree to the use, disclosure, and procedures outlined in this Privacy Policy.

What Information Do We Collect?

The information we collect from you falls into two categories: personally identifiable information (i.e., data that could potentially identify you as an individual) ("Personal Information") and non-personally identifiable information (i.e., information that cannot be used to identify who you are) ("Non-Personal Information").  This Privacy Policy covers both types and will tell you how we might collect and use each.


We collect a limited amount of Personal Information.  As of right now, we only ask for your email address, phone number, and optional photo, when you register for a Captioned account or update your profile.  We rely on several Third Party Services (defined below) that may also ask for basic Personal Information.

We may also collect a variety of Non-Personal Information, including: (i) the IP address of the mobile device or computer you use to access Captioned; (ii) the type of browser software you may be using to access Captioned; (iii) the operating system you are using; (iv) the date and time you access or use Captioned; (v) the website address, if any, that linked you to Captioned; (vi) the website address, if any, you leave our website and travel to; and (vii) other non-personally identifiable traffic data.

How We Collect Information

When You Create a Captioned Account

When you download and open our App, you will be asked for your cellphone number.  Once you enter your cellphone number, you will receive a text message containing a Captioned login code, which you must then enter in the App.  This will log you into the App, and once you are logged in, you can create a username and will have the option to post a bio.

Information We Automatically Collect

Like most websites, Captioned incorporates technology such as "pixel tags," "web beacons," and "cookies."  Pixel tags or web beacons are tracking devices on websites or in emails that can monitor the behavior of the user visiting the website or sending the e-mail.  Cookies (not to be confused with the sugary treat) are small files that web servers may place on your computer when you visit a website.

Here at Captioned, we use cookies to help identify and track usage of our Platform and to make it easier to deliver a personalized experience.  You can easily refuse our cookies by adjusting your preference in your browser.  However, be forewarned, disabling cookies may cause Captioned to not operate properly.

In order to improve and grow Captioned, we also use analytics tools, such as Google Analytics, to automatically collect information about user and visitor usage (collectively “Analytics Tools”).  These Analytics Tools collect data such as how often you visit Captioned, what areas of the Captioned you visit, and what other sites or services you used prior to using Captioned.

Analytics Tools generally operate differently.  For example, Google Analytics only collects the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit Captioned, not your name or other identifying information.  Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your computer to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google.  As of right now, we only use the information we get from Analytics Tools to improve Captioned and do not combine the information collected through the use of Analytics Tools with Personal Information.  However, we reserve the right to do so in the future. 

Please note Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your use of Captioned is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy.  You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to Captioned by disabling cookies on your browser.  You also can opt out of Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on here. 

Third-Party Services

We haven’t built all of the features offered on Captioned from scratch.  To run Captioned, we often utilize various third-party products (collectively “Third Party Services”), Mixpanel, Crashalytics, Google Analytics, Twitter, Facebook.  If you authorize us to connect with these Third Party Services, you grant us permission to collect certain Personal Information, such as your name, email address, phone number, and any other information that the Third Party Services make available to us.  Please note that your use of these Third Party Services is governed by their respective terms of service and privacy policies.  We use and disclose any collected information in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Communications You Initiate with Us

We do everything possible to make sure you have an amazing experience.  If you contact us via email or by some other means (either through our App or Site or through a Third Party Service), we may keep a record of your contact information and correspondence for later reference (to help improve Captioned!).

How We Use the Information We Gather

We primarily use the information we collect and store to enhance Captioned.  Except if we sell all or a portion of our business, or as otherwise described below, we do not rent, trade, or sell your Personal Information.

Use to Provide Our Platform to You

We use Personal Information to create an awesome experience.  Some ways we may internally use your information include to:

Aggregated Personal Data and Non-Personal Information

We may share or disclose aggregated Personal Data or Non-Personal Information with service providers, or with other persons we conduct business with.  These service providers and other persons may also share with us aggregated Non-Personal Information that they have independently developed or acquired.  Additionally, we may combine aggregate information from the pixel tags, web beacons, and cookies with similar data we collect from other visitors to improve Captioned.  When doing so, we do our best to ensure that any aggregated information cannot be linked back to you.

Except as we discuss in this Privacy Policy, we will not share your Personal Information with third parties who wish to market other products and services to you.

Agents or Third-Party Partners

We may provide your Personal Information to our employees, contractors, agents, service providers, and designees ("Agents") to enable them to perform certain services for us exclusively, including:

Business Transfers

We may choose to buy or sell assets.  In these types of transactions, customer information is typically one of the business assets that would be transferred.  Also, if we (or our assets) are acquired, or if we go out of business, enter bankruptcy, or go through some other change of control, your Personal Information could be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party.  By accepting this Privacy Policy, as outlined above, you consent to any such transfer.

Protection of Us and Others

We reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information that we reasonably believe is necessary to comply with law or court order; cooperate with law enforcement; enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Captioned, our employees, our users, or others.

What Personal Information can I Access or Change?

Once you sign-up for an account, you may revise or delete some of the Personal Information that you may have provided to us by accessing your settings.  You can change, alter, or amend Personal Information that you provide to us by visiting your account settings in the upper left hand corner of your screen.  If you you would like to delete any information that we have collected, feel free to contact us at any time at privacy@captioned.com.

If you decide you don't want to receive email or other mail from us, you can select the "opt out" provision in our communications to unsubscribe.  Unsubscribing will stop you from receiving most types of communication, but it may not apply to emails you request that we generate when using Captioned or to respond to your specific requests.

Data Retention

If you delete your account, or request that your information be deleted, we will do our best to delete your Personal Information.  However, in certain instances, we still may retain some Personal Information that you have provided to us in order to maintain Captioned and our records of requests to delete data, and to comply with relevant laws.  

Data Security

The security of the information you provide is important to us.  We employ several physical and electronic safeguards to keep your information safe, including encrypted user passwords and securing all connections with industry standard transport layer security.  If you log into your account on a shared computer, be sure to sign out of your account when finished.  If you believe a third party has access to your account, you must let us know as soon as possible.

Even with all these precautions, we cannot fully guarantee against the access, disclosure, alteration, or deletion of data through events such as, but not limited to, hardware or software failure or unauthorized entry or use.  We have also selected Third Party Services that help keep your Personal Information safe.  Unfortunately, we do not control these third parties and therefore cannot guarantee complete security.  Any information that you provide to us is done so entirely at your own risk.

Children

We are especially sensitive about children and parent/guardian information.  We’re not a site targeted towards children, and we don’t knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13.

If you are a parent or legal guardian of a minor child, we will treat any information that you provide us while using Captioned on behalf of your minor child as Personal Information as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy.  If you are a parent or legal guardian and learn that your child is using the App, please contact us at privacy@captioned.com and we will take steps to address it. 

Online Tracking And How We Respond To Do Not Track Signals

Online tracking is the collection of data about an individual’s Internet activity used to deliver targeted advertisements and for other purposes.  Some web browsers (including Safari, Internet Explorer, Firefox, and Chrome) incorporate a “Do Not Track” (DNT) or similar feature that signals to websites that a visitor does not want to have his/her online activity and behavior tracked.  If an online service elects to respond to a particular DNT signal, the service may refrain from collecting certain personal information about the browser’s user.  Not all browsers offer a DNT option and there is currently no industry consensus as to what constitutes a DNT signal.  For these reasons, many website operators, including Captioned, do not take action to respond to DNT signals.  For more information about DNT signals, visit http://allaboutdnt.com.

We Reserve the Right to Update and Revise this Privacy Policy at Any Time

We occasionally review this Privacy Policy to make sure it complies with applicable law and conforms to changes in our business.  We may need to update this Privacy Policy, and we reserve the right to do so at any time.  If we do revise this Privacy Policy, we will update the "Effective Date" at the bottom of this page so that you can tell if it has changed since your last visit and do our best to notify you.  Please review this Privacy Policy regularly to ensure that you are aware of its terms.  Any use of Captioned after an amendment to our Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance to the revised or amended agreement.

[Your Rights as a California Resident

If you are a California resident, in addition to awesome weather, you also get the ability to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of Personal Information we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes and the contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties (under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84).  If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to privacy@captioned.com.  We won't even ask you for a bottle of Napa Valley chardonnay in return (but if you send one, our staff will happily accept).]

International Users and Visitors

Captioned is hosted in the United States.  Because the Internet is global, you should note that by providing Personal Information as an international visitor or user, you are: (i) permitting the transfer of your Personal Information to the United States which may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you reside; and (ii) permitting the use of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Questions?

We’d be happy to answer them.  Feel free to send us an email or send us a note:

Email: privacy@captioned.com

Mailing Address:

Captioned , Inc.

275 South 1st St, Apartment 2L

Brooklyn, NY 11211

Effective Date: May 25, 2016.

Thanks for reading our Privacy Policy!